Privacy and cookie policy

    • share :

Identification

Bignon Lebray law firm, a French “société civile professionnelle”, is located at 75, rue de Tocqueville, 75017 Paris.

Preamble

As a data controller, Bignon Lebray processes your personal data collected through its website accessible via the following address: http://www.bignonlebray.com, and as part of the communication operations that are performed therein.

Bignon Lebray is respectful of privacy and protects the personal data of its service users.

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is in particular to inform users of the methods used for collecting, processing and using their personal data, and their rights with regard to the protection of such personal data under applicable laws and regulations, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council dated  April 27, 2016 on the protection of personal data (hereinafter GDPR) and Law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on data protection, computer files and freedoms referred to as the “Computers and Freedoms Law”.

  1. When do we process data?

Your data is collected or processed in whole or in part in the following instances:

  • subscribing to a newsletter;
  • registering to an event organized by the firm;
  • submitting an application for an offer of internship, collaboration or employment;
  • filing an online question;
  • monitoring external communication operations;
  • navigating and browsing.

What categories of collected data do we process?

While using the website, several types of personal data may be collected, which mainly correspond to the following categories:

  • identity data (first name, last name, email address, phone number)
  • connection data (date, time, Internet address, visitor’s computer protocol, visited pages, etc.)

Mandatory data is marked on the collection forms with an asterisk.

In their absence, the service related to such data collection might not be provided.

For what purposes are the data collected?

Depending on the case, Bignon Lebray processes all or part of your data for the following main purposes:

  • commercial prospecting from business to business;
  • management of applications filed online;
  • management and monitoring general client relationships;
  • management and follow-up of newsletter and event registrations;
  • sales and marketing management;
  • quality and satisfaction measurement;
  • segmentation and personalization of communications
  1. To whom are they transmitted?

The processed data are intended, depending on the case, to the following persons:

  • our communication and marketing department;
  • our Human Resources department;
  • our Accounting department;
  • our different departments for the processing of a client request.

Moreover, the data may be communicated to any authority legally entitled to know, i.e. in case of judicial requisition from judicial, police or administrative authorities.

How long are the data kept?

Bignon Lebray keeps your data according to a retention period policy set so that the data is kept for a period proportional to the purpose for which it was collected.

What are your rights?

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the law of January 6, 1978, you have a right of access, interrogation, portability and rectification of your personal data.

For legitimate reasons, you are also entitled to object to your personal data being subject to processing, and object to your data being used for any prospecting purpose in particular for commercial goals.

Finally, you have the right, depending on the case, to have your data corrected, completed, updated, locked or deleted when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out of date, or whose collection, use, communication or conservation is prohibited and entitled to seize the supervisory authority to file a claim.

Your rights can be exercised by contacting the Communication Department of Bignon Lebray Law Firm, 75 rue de Tocqueville 75017 Paris, or by e-mail sent to: communication@bignonlebray.com.

In the interest of confidentiality and protection of personal data, Bignon Lebray must ensure that the user’s identity is correct before responding to its request. Any request for the exercise of such rights must hence be accompanied by a copy of a signed identity document.

Cookies and other trackers

Bignon Lebray uses cookies on its website.

Cookies are data used by a server to send status information to a user’s browser, and from the latter, return status information to the server of origin.

The status information can be for example a session identifier, a language, an expiration date, a response domain, etc.

Cookies are used to keep, during the validity period of the relevant cookie, status information when a browser accesses the different pages of a website or when this browser later returns to this website.

Only the issuer of a cookie can read or modify the information contained therein.

Different types of cookies are available:

  • session cookies that disappear as soon as you leave the site concerned;
  • persistent cookies that remain on your device until their lifetime expires or until you delete them using your browser’s features.

Some of these cookies have the exclusive purpose of enabling or facilitating electronic communication.

Other cookies are strictly necessary to provide an online communication service at your express request.

Other cookies are used for the purpose of improving the navigation by an analysis of the browsing of Internet users.

More generally, cookies used for the following purposes:

  • counting visitors and identifying how they use the sites;
  • recording and differentiating visits;
  • adapting the display according to your preferences and according to the characteristics of your terminal;
  • identifying the websites or search engines that have led you to our sites;
  • managing and following your choices in regard to cookies;
  • managing the user’s sessions and browser’s features;
  • compiling statistics and analyzes of visitors numbers and usage, navigation, in addition to audience measurements of the sites and their different areas, particularly with a view to their improvement.

The cookies used in this context are listed here below:

List of cookies
CONSENT
NID
_ga
_gid
c_user
datr
fr
sb
wd
xs

The co-publishers, during your visit, will inform you of the use of cookies that analyze your browsing in order to obtain statistics on the browsing route, website traffic and typical settings. The absence of settings modification on your internet browser, following the reading of this notice shall entail consent to the implementation of said cookies.

If you wish to refuse any such cookies, several means are defined here below.

The user can set its browser to accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis prior to their installation. Moreover, the user can also regularly delete cookies from its terminal via its browser.

For cookie management and user choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of the browser used, it allows to know how to change one’s wishes in terms of cookies. For example:

  • for Internet Explorer ™: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies;
  • for Safari ™: http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/cookies/;
  • for Chrome ™:

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&hlrm=en&answer=95647

  • for Firefox ™:

http://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/Activate%20and%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies

  • for Opera ™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

In any case, the user can go to the help section of its browser to find out how its browser allows to accept or refuse cookies.

As a result of the foregoing, the registration of a cookie in your terminal is essentially a matter of choice, which you can express and modify at any time and free of charge through the choices offered to you by your browsing software.

If your browser is set to accept cookies in your terminal, cookies embedded in the pages and contents you have viewed may be stored temporarily in a dedicated area hereof. They will only be read by their issuer.

Conversely, your browser can be set to refuse cookies. In this regard, be reminded that by setting your browser on refusing cookies, some features, pages, spaces of sites may not be accessible, a situation for which the co-publishers cannot be held accountable.

We also draw the user’s attention to the fact that, when the user objects to the installation or use of a cookie, a refusal cookie may be installed on its terminal equipment. However, if this refusal cookie is deleted, it will no longer be possible to identify the user as having refused the use of cookies.

Do not forget to set all the browsers of your different devices (tablets, smartphones, computers…).

What security measures are implemented?

In order to guarantee the security of your data, Bignon Lebray takes all the necessary precautions, be they physical, logical, administrative or organizational, considering the nature of the data it deals with and the risks presented by the whole processing, to preserve data security and prevent it from being distorted, damaged or unduly accessed by third parties. 

Update of the data protection policy

The privacy policy may be modified or amended at any time.

In case of modification, the new privacy policy will be notified when connecting to the personal space.

Last modified: 03/05/2018